Ohio| Change
[…] II. Analysis

A defendant pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441 has the power to remove to a Federal District Court "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." Section 1445(c), 28 U.S.C., provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States."

There is "a general policy of strictly limiting diversity jurisdiction in cases involving state worker's compensation law; for this reason, courts have generally read [§ 1445] quite broadly." Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 242 F.Supp.2d 736, 739 (E.D. Cal. 2003) (citing Jones v.