GUY R. HUMPHREY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Complaint, ¶¶ 18 & 19. These claims must be dismissed pursuant to FRCP 12(b)(6) because no statute related to TARP exists that provides a private right of action against mortgage lenders for violating the purpose or policy of TARP.
Deciding the viability of the Shirks' claim first requires determining whether TARP supports a private right of action. Congress enacted the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act ("EESA") on October
Section 5229 expressly addresses judicial review under TARP. 12 U.S.C. § 5229. Section 5229(a) gives a private right of action to individuals specifically harmed by the Secretary's actions, allowing courts to set aside the Secretary's action "if found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or not in accordance with the law." 12 U.S.C. § 5229(a). While this section permits the filing of an action directly against the United States Secretary of the Treasury, it does not, however, permit a private right of action against fund recipients or other nongovernmental entities.