GUY R. HUMPHREY, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Of course it has long been black letter law that an actual hearing need not take place if the affected party has received notice of the proposed action and fails to object. In such cases the affected party has been provided with an opportunity to have a hearing, but by failing to object to the proposed action, waives its right to a hearing. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) ("`after notice and a hearing' . . . authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly . . ."); and Bankruptcy Rule 3015(f) ("If no objection is timely filed, the court may determine that the plan has been proposed in good faith and not by any means forbidden by law without receiving evidence on such issues").