BETH A. BUCHANAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See O.R.C. § 5301.23(A) ("All properly executed mortgages shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated ..."); O.R.C. § 5301.25(A) ("All deeds, land contracts... and instruments of writing properly executed for the conveyance or encumbrance of lands ... shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the premises are situated."). Whereas, the statutory structure for the Land Registration System refers to "filing" instruments encumbering land. See O.R.C. § 5309.48 ("When a mortgage, encumbrance or other instrument intended to create a lien upon or charge against registered land ... is filed in the county recorder's office ..." (emphasis added)). There is a well-accepted distinction between the terms "filing" and "recording." Ostrander v. Brown (In re Housey), 409 B.R. 611, 625 (Bankr.D.Mass.2009).
Id.