BETH A. BUCHANAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Id.
In contrast to the traditional recording system where the act of recording an otherwise valid mortgage serves as both notice and perfection of the mortgage, the act of filing a mortgage in the county real estate records in and of itself has no effect on notice or perfection under the Land Registration System. Compare O.R.C. § 5301.23(A) ("All properly executed mortgages shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated and shall take effect at the time they are delivered to the recorder for record.") and O.R.C. § 5301.25(A) ("Until so recorded or filed for record, [such instruments conveying or encumbering land] are fraudulent insofar as they relate to a subsequent bona fide purchaser ..."), with O.R.C. § 5309.47 ("Every mortgage deed and instrument of encumbrance ... when registered shall operate as a lien or charge upon and bind the land covered thereby...") and O.R.C. § 5309.38 (providing in relevant part that voluntary instruments relating to registered land are regarded as registered and become effective for the purposes intended from the time the instrument is filed and noted by the county recorder on the entry book and registered certificate