Ohio| Change
[…] The Telfair Estate and Telfair Trust have generally raised in their responses that the transfers, generically described, were more than four years prior to the February 11, 2011 petition date. Although the court is not making any final determination, the transfer of the Americana Collection (if it occurred at all) was in 2004 and appears beyond the four year look-back period under the Ohio Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (See Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.04(A)) and the two year look-back period under § 548 for such actions.
7. Under UFTA, "[a] debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of the debtor at a fair valuation." Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.02(A)(1). "A debtor who is not generally paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.02(a)(2). Assets fraudulently transferred are not considered. Ohio Rev. Code § 1336.02(C)(1).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer