Washington| Change
[…] ORC § 1336.04 in pertinent part provides:

(A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the claim of the creditor arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation in either of the following ways: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]

ORC § 1313.56 in pertinent part provides:

[A] sale, conveyance, transfer, mortgage, or assignment made . . . or judgment procured by [a debtor] to be rendered, in any manner, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors, is void as to creditors of such debtor at the suit of any creditor.
9. While courts are split as to the quantum of proof a trustee must meet in pursuing a claim under § 548(a)(1)(A), a majority follow the preponderance of the evidence standard, relying on Grogan v.