C. Kathryn Preston, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This is not so when it comes to emergency medical treatment.
Emergency medical services are differentiated from ordinary medical services. Congress viewed emergency medical services differently than ordinary medical services when it enacted the Emergency Medical Treatment & Active Labor Act ("EMTALA"), which requires hospital emergency departments to provide treatment regardless of an individual's ability to pay. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (2011). Similarly, the Florida legislature also enacted a law ensuring that emergency medical services and care are available to the public; section § 395.1041 of the Florida Statutes states, "[T]he provision of emergency services and care ... [shall not] be based upon, or affected by, the person's ... insurance status, economic status, or ability to pay for medical services...." FLA. STAT. ANN. § 395.1041 (West 2017). Broward Health Medical Center was required to treat the Debtor for his pneumonia regardless of his ability to pay, as he was hours from death. The UST argues that the Debtor incurred this debt because he voluntarily consented to treatment.