MICHAEL R. BARRETT, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 19-7, Supplemental Report, Tax Reform Act, 1984; Doc. 19-8, Explanation of the Provision to Approve by the Committee on March 21, 1984 of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984.)
To compute the federally prescribed reserve for any type of contract, the tax reserve method applicable to the contract must be used along with greater of the applicable Federal interest rate, or the prevailing state assumed interest rate and the prevailing commissioner's standard tables for mortality and morbidity. 26 U.S.C. § 807(d)(1) & (2).
CARVM as defined by the Internal Revenue Code is "the Commissioners Annuity Reserve Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is in effect on the date of the issuance of the contract." 26 U.S.C. § 807(d)(3)(B)(ii). The NAIC's Model Standard Valuation Law from 1976, 1995 and 2006 all contain the identical definition of the CARVM:
(Docs. 26-12, 26-13, 26-14.)