TIMOTHY S. BLACK, District Judge.
[…] P & G argues that the claims asserted in the Complaint are all claims seeking to privately enforce the provisions of the FDCA, for which no private right of action exists. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 337(a), absent specifically delineated exceptions not applicable in this case, "all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States."
Courts interpret 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) to restrict enforcement of the FDCA to the