TIMOTHY S. BLACK, District Judge.
[…] Because O.R.C. § 2307.75(D) applies only to ethical drugs that are unavoidably unsafe, and because Defendants apparently do not argue that their patch is unavoidably unsafe,
Accordingly, Defendants' Motion with regard to Plaintiff's design defect claim is
Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's manufacturing defect claim asserting that there is no evidence, either direct or circumstantial, to support Plaintiff's theory that any patch used by Phillips actually leaked and contributed to
Pursuant to O.R.C. § 2307.74, "[a] product is defective in manufacture . . . if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or performance standards of the manufacturer, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards." As noted above, in proving a products liability claim in Ohio, Plaintiff bears the burden of proving a number of elements, chief among those elements is "that . . . there was, in fact, a defect." Harker v. Black & Decker, 21 F.3d 427 (6th Cir.1994).