TIMOTHY S. BLACK, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff contends that he asserts a defective design claim,
Defendants argue that "Plaintiff has not properly alleged a design defect claim under Ohio law" because any existence of a leaking patch is not intended in the design, and, therefore, injuries resulting from leaking patches must necessarily result from a defect in manufacturing. In making such an argument, Defendants appear to focus on the adequacy of Plaintiff's pleading rather than Plaintiff's actual proof of a design defect.
Pursuant to O.R.C. § 2307.75, "a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation . . . exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation[.]" To prevail on a design defect claim, a plaintiff must show that the design risks outweigh the benefits. See Patterson v. Central Mills, Inc., 112 F.Supp.2d 681, 687 (N.D.Ohio 2000) (citing Perkins v. Wilkinson Sword, Inc., 83 Ohio St.3d 507, 700 N.E.2d 1247 (1998)).