TIMOTHY S. BLACK, District Judge.
[…] Because Defendants' Motion is targeted solely at the existence of a leaking patch, and because there is a genuine issue of fact as to whether decedent used a leaking patch, Defendants' Motion in this regard is
Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to identify any representations to which the patches failed to conform. In Ohio, "[a] product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer." O.R.C. § 2307.77. Further, "[a] product may be defective because it did not conform to a representation even though its manufacturer did not act fraudulently, recklessly, or negligently in making the representation." Id.