WEBSTER v. FREEDOM DEBT RELIEF, LLC, 1:12-cv-288. (2012)
[…] Thus, Respondents argue, the Northern District is the proper venue for the instant action (Id.). Respondents further argue that Petitioner's reliance on 9 U.S.C. § 10 (a) is misplaced because the arbitration award was not made in Cincinnati, noting that the only connection between this case and Cincinnati is that the appointed arbitrator practices law in Cincinnati (Id.).

Section 1406 of Title 28 of the federal code provides that "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." To transfer a case pursuant to this section of the code, the Court must first determine whether the case was filed in the wrong district.