Washington| Change
[…] For Nasir to obtain entry, his sponsors-his fiancé and her family-were required to execute I-864 Affidavits of Support, contractually agreeing to provide Nasir "any support necessary to maintain him . . . at an income that is at least 125 percent of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for his . . . household size. . . ." Doc. 1-1, PageID # 12. Nasir brings this lawsuit alleging that his now ex-wife Asfa Ahad Shah and her parents, Ahad Shah and Ismat Arrus Shah, breached that contract.

The affidavit of support is a requirement of 8 U.S.C. § 1183a. That statute provides that a sponsor must agree "to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line. . . ." The purpose of the statute is to insure that the legal residents do not have to depend on public benefits for their support. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(2).