Washington| Change
[…] If Nasir's income falls below this level, defendants will be obligated to pay the difference.

V. Conclusion

Defendants Asfa Ahad Shah, Ahad Shah, and Ismat Arrus Shah's April 1, 2013 motion for summary judgment (doc. 65) is GRANTED and plaintiff Muhammad Nasir's April 1, 2013 motion for summary judgment (doc. 66) is DENIED. The Clerk of Court is DIRECTED to enter JUDGMENT for defendants Asfa Ahad Shah, Ahad Shah, and Ismat Arrus Shah.

FootNotes


1. Section 1183a(a)(1) of title 8 of the United States Code states: No affidavit of support may be accepted by the Attorney General or by any consular officer to establish that an alien is not excludable as a public charge under section 1182(a)(4) of this title unless such affidavit is executed by a sponsor of the alien as a contract— (A) in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable; (B) that is legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision of such State), or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit (as defined in subsection (e) of this section), consistent with the provisions of this section; and (C) in which the sponsor agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of any Federal or State court for the purpose of actions brought under subsection (b)(2) of this section.

8 U.S.C. § 1183a

Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer