TIMOTHY S. BLACK, District Judge.
[…] Federal minimum wage during the time Plaintiff worked for Defendant was $7.25 per hour. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1).
In addition, the FLSA requires that "employees may not be required to work more than forty hours per seven-day week without overtime compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half times their regular pay." Wood v. Mid-America Management Corp., No. 1:04-cv-1633, 2005 WL 1668503, at *4 (N.D. Ohio Jul. 18, 2005) (citing Elwell v. University Hospitals Home Care Services, 276 F.3d 832, 837 (6th Cir. 2002); 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); Bowers v. NOL, LLC, 114 Fed.Appx. 739, 740 (6th Cir. 2004)). Similarly, Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) provides that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in . . . of the `Fair Labor Standards Act[.]'"
Here, Plaintiff asserts that she worked a continuous 49 hour shift from 7:00 a.m. each Saturday, until 8:00 a.m. the following Monday, and thus, worked overtime each shift. As set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 785.22(a):