TIMOTHY S. BLACK, District Judge.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes that there is no genuine issue of material fact remaining and that Defendant failed to pay Plaintiff the minimum wage and overtime wages required by federal and Ohio law. Accordingly, the Court
In addition, the uncontroverted evidence establishes that Defendant was to pay Plaintiff bi-weekly and that Defendant often failed to do so. Ohio law requires that every employer:
Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(A). "Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday . . . the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater." See Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.15(B). Here, the uncontroverted evidence demonstrates that there were numerous occasions when Plaintiff was not paid bi-weekly, but instead would be paid much later than that, often more than 30 days later. Accordingly, the Court
29 U.S.C. § 216(b).