Washington| Change
[…] R. Civ. P. 58. Plaintiff maintains that the case should be remanded with instructions that his benefits be immediately reinstated, arguing that: (1) no reasonable application of Drummond and res judicata could result in a finding that he does not merit reinstatement of his disability benefits; and (2) the record supports a finding of disability.

Plaintiff was awarded benefits in 1996 by the state disability determination agency. (PageID 205). Those benefits were later terminated in 2008 when he was incarcerated. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.211(a) ("[Y]ou are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are resident of a public institution.").

First, Plaintiff claims that Drummond requires reinstatement of his benefits.