TIMOTHY S. BLACK, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 49 at ¶ 1; Doc. 14-2 at ¶¶ 1-4; Doc. 14-3; Doc. 14-4). Accordingly, sections 4123.35(O) and 4123.74 impart workers' compensation immunity upon Defendant Messer for any injuries sustained by Plaintiff while working on the Casino Project, since he was an employee of enrolled subcontractor Jostin.
Plaintiff argues that because Defendant Messer failed to comply with the requirements set forth in section § 4123.35, Messer is not entitled to the immunity set forth in Section 4123.74. See O.R.C. § 4123.35(O) (granting self-insuring employers the protections of Chapters 4123 and 4121 "provided that the self-insuring employer also complies with this section"); O.R.C. § 4123.74 (providing that "[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute"). Specifically, Plaintiff contends that Defendant Messer did not adequately comply with the requirements set forth in O.R.C. § 4123.35(O), (P) and (E) and Ohio Adm.Code § 4123-19-16(E).