Ohio| Change
[…] R. Crim. P. 7(f)."); Allen, 2014 WL 3368605 at *8 (rejecting claim that indictment lacked sufficient notice to defendant where it largely tracked statutory language; specific actions in which defendant engaged best left to discovery).

As to scienter, Count One of the Superseding Indictment alleges that Ms. Chen "knowingly" and "intentionally" stole, purloined and converted to her own use or the use of another certain property of the United States. Title 18, United States Code, § 641 prescribes punishment for any person who "embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another . . . any record, voucher, money or thing of value of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 641. Under Sixth Circuit precedent, "[t]o support a conviction [under this statute], the [United States] must establish that the defendant[:] (1) knowingly (2) stole or converted [to his use or] to the use of another (3) something of value of the United States." United States v.