Washington| Change
[…] However, based on the arguments which appear later in the statement of errors, he seems to be raising only these issue: (1) the ALJ did not properly weigh the opinions of Drs. Kocoloski and Gainor, the treating sources; (2) the ALJ did not articulate good reasons for rejecting the treating source opinions; and (3) the ALJ's residual functional capacity finding was not based on the evidence. These issues are evaluated under the following legal standard.

Standard of Review. Under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. Section 405(g), "[t]he findings of the Secretary [now the Commissioner] as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. . . ." Substantial evidence is "`such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion'" Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (quoting Consolidated Edison Company v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). It is "`more than a mere scintilla.'" Id.