Washington| Change
[…] A petitioner seeking the return of a child under § 9003(b) must prove, be a preponderance of the evidence, that:

(A) in the case of an action for the return of a child, that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention; and (B) in the case of an action for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access, that the petitioner has such rights.

Id. § 9003(e)(1). See also Tesson, 507 F.3d at 993-94; Friedrich II, 78 F.3d at 1064.

B. Standard of Review — Affirmative Defenses

"Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies." 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(4).