KAREN L. LITKOVITZ, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff acknowledges that the ALJ discounted Dr. Corbus' assessment on these grounds but alleges the ALJ's reasons are not supported. (Doc. 13 at 18-19). The Court disagrees and finds that the ALJ properly weighed Dr. Corbus' opinion and gave valid reasons for declining to credit his assessment.
First, the ALJ properly considered the extent to which Dr. Corbus' opinion was supported by the objective and clinical evidence, as opposed to plaintiff's subjective allegations alone. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(3) ("The more a medical source presents relevant evidence to support an opinion, particularly medical signs and laboratory findings, the more weight we will give that opinion.") Objective evidence in the psychiatric/psychological context includes "medical signs," 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1), which are defined as "psychological abnormalities which can be observed, apart from your statements (symptoms). . . . Psychiatric signs are medically demonstrable phenomena that