KAREN L. LITKOVITZ, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Onadeko's status as a treating physician and his area of specialization, while also acknowledging the Dr. Onadeko had seen plaintiff only a handful of times and balancing the remaining factors outlined in§ 416.927(c)(2)-(6). Moreover, under the particular circumstances of this case, the ALJ was not required to give the opinion of Dr. Onakedo more weight than the opinion of the medical expert, Dr. Farber, based on the treating physician's area of specialization given that Dr. Farber likewise specialized in the area of pulmonary disease. (Tr. 86). Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(5) ("We generally give more weight to the opinion of a specialist about medical issues related to his or her area of specialty than to the opinion of a source who is not a specialist."). Plaintiff has shown no error in this regard.
Finally, plaintiff challenges the ALJ's reliance on Dr. Farber's opinion that the record did not document a need for supplemental oxygen as a basis for discounting Dr. Onadeko's opinion. (See Tr. 86, citing Tr. 668- Dr. Farber noted on Dr.