ELIZABETH A. PRESTON DEAVERS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Having reviewed the record and the ALJ's decision, the Undersigned finds that substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that appointment of a representative payee to manage Plaintiff's benefits is in his best interest.
"Although the Social Security Administration generally pays [Social Security] benefits directly, it may distribute them for a beneficiary's use and benefit to another individual or entity as the beneficiary's representative payee." Washington State Dep't of Health Servs. v. Guardianship Estate of Keffeler, 537 U.S. 371, 376 (2003) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §§ 405(j)(1)(A), 1383(a)(2)(A)(ii)(I) (internal quotation marks omitted) and citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.2001, 404.2010, 416.601, 416.610). The regulations provide that "[a] representative payee will be selected if [the SSA] believe[s] that the interest of a beneficiary will be served by representative payment rather than direct payment of benefits." 20 C.F.R. § 404.2001. The regulations further provide that "the Commissioner of Social Security must be satisfied that the particular appointment is `in the interest of' the beneficiary." Id. (quoting §§ 405(j)(2)(A)(ii), 1383(a)(2)(B)(i)(II)).