KIMBERLY A. JOLSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] In sum, Plaintiff is challenging the ALJ's determination of whether recovery would defeat the purpose of Title II, whether recovery is against equity and good conscience, and whether Plaintiff is at fault. Each of these issues, in addition to Plaintiff's due process challenge, will be discussed in turn.
"Defeating the purpose of Title II means `depriving a person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses.'" Valley, 427 F.3d at 391 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(a)). "`[R]ecovery will defeat the purposes of Title II in (but is not limited to) situations where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income . . . to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.'" Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 404.508(b)) (emphasis added). "In making this determination, the SSA may look to the individual's financial resources in addition to her or his income." Id. (citing § 404.508(a)).