Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff also argues that it will be prejudiced if the Court sets aside the entry of default because it will threaten Plaintiffs ability to recover in this case. PI, Resp. 5, ECF No. 11. However, Plaintiff has made a written demand pursuant to Delaware law for Defendant to set aside funds in the event of a judgment. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-804(b)(2); Pl. Resp. Ex. B-5, ECF No. 11-8. Defendant acknowledges receipt of this written demand. Def. Mot. 6, ECF No. 9. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-804(b)(2) requires a dissolved limited liability company to "make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the limited liability company which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the limited liability company is a party." This requirement reduces the concern that Plaintiff will be unable to recover in the event of judgement.

Moreover, in Wilson v. Blanton the plaintiff also argued that it would be prejudiced if default was set aside because defendant was "in the process of dissolution."