Ohio| Change
[…] and other individuals covered by such plan on the basis of the existence of end stage renal disease, the need for renal dialysis, or in any other manner" during the first thirty months of Medicare eligibility. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(1)(C)(ii); Bio-Med., 656 F.3d at 282. Examples of such prohibited "differentiation" include "[i]mposing on persons who have ESRD, but not on others enrolled in the plan, benefit limitations" and "[p]aying providers and suppliers less for services furnished to individuals who have ESRD than for the same services furnished to those who do not have ESRD . . . ." 42 C.F.R. §§ 411.161(b)(ii), (iv).

The regulations for the "nondifferentiation" provision specifically say that "[a] plan is not prohibited from limiting covered utilization of a particular service as long as the limitation applies uniformly to all plan enrollees." 42 C.F.R. § 411.161(c).