GEORGE C. SMITH, District Judge.
[…] (Doc. 27-1, Card Agreement at 16). Moreover, the arbitration provision expressly covers any claim against companies "connected with" Citibank, such as the claims asserted against Home Depot in this lawsuit. (Id.).
The Card Agreement is expressly governed by South Dakota law. Pursuant to South Dakota law, Plaintiff's use of the Account constitutes his acceptance of the terms of the Card Agreement, including the arbitration provision. See S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 ("use of an accepted credit card or the issuance of a credit card agreement and the expiration of thirty days from the date of issuance without written notice from a card holder to cancel the account creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer . . . ."); McCormick v. Citibank, NA, No. 15-CV-46-JTC, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 11811, at *4-6 (W.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2016) (use of account constitutes assent under South Dakota law to Arbitration Agreement in Citibank Card Agreement); see also Cayanan v.