Ohio| Change
[…] But that must not become an excuse on either side of a capital case for shaping the law in unprincipled ways. The same judge who wrote for the court in Fears v. Morgan (In re: Ohio Execution Protocol), 860 F.3d 881 (6th Cir. 2017) (en banc), also authored Shane Group, without any suggestion its principles did not apply in capital cases.

Sources Relied on by Defendants

In seeking protection for the identity of DRC Employee No. 1, Defendants rely on the prior protective orders entered in this case and on the Execution Secrecy Bill, codified at Ohio Revised Code § 2949.221 and .222. The statute was effective March 23, 2015, and provides:

Confidentiality of Manufacturers, Suppliers, etc. of Drugs for Lethal Injection (A) As used in this section: (1) "Person" has the same meaning as in section 1.59 of the Revised Code. (2) "Licensing authority" means an entity, board, department, commission, association, or agency that issues a license to a person or entity. (3) "Public office" has the same meaning as in section 117.01 of the Revised Code.