Ohio| Change
[…] Martir, 782 F.2d 1141 (2nd Cir.1986), but represents the belief of Congress that in most such cases there is an increased risk of flight and/or danger, specifically danger that the defendant will promptly return to drug trafficking. E.g., United States v. Hare, 873 F.2d 796, 798 (5th Cir.1989); United States v. Jessup, 757 F.2d 378 (1st Cir.1985).

Factors to be considered in this evaluation are set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g). Factors relating to the charge against the defendant are treated in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g) (1) and (2). These include the nature of the offense, the surrounding circumstances, and the weight of the evidence against the defendant. Section 3142(g) (1) specifically notes the importance of "whether the offense is a crime of violence or involves a narcotic drug." Section 3142(g) (3) concerns the defendant's history and characteristics.