Washington| Change
[…] As issues of federal law appear on the face of plaintiff's complaint, this Court has original federal question jurisdiction over this matter. 28 U.S.C. § 1331; Husvar, 430 F.3d at 781. The United States therefore properly removed the action to this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), and remand is not warranted on this ground.

D. The DOJ's representation of defendants

Plaintiff argues that the DOJ is not authorized to represent any of the named defendants in this lawsuit. (Doc. 5 at 16, citing 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a)). Section 50.15(a) states that "a federal employee . . . may be provided representation [by DOJ attorneys] in civil . . . proceedings in which he is sued . . . in his individual capacity . . . when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States." 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a).