Washington| Change
[…] (Doc. #8, PageID #1033). This contention lacks merit. The Regulations and Earley v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 893 F.3d 929 (6th Cir. 2018) tell why.

As noted above, Plaintiff was on SSI for nearly fifteen years until she was incarcerated in 2009. While incarcerated her benefits ceased. When she was released she filed again for benefits. (Doc. #6, PageID #s 196-203).

The Regulations establish a suspension first, termination later procedure for individuals incarcerated in public institutions. When an SSI recipient is initially incarcerated, payment of his or her SSI is suspended. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(a). Yet SSI eligibility is not suspended forever. "If benefits are otherwise payable, they will be resumed effective with the earliest day of the month in which a recipient is no longer a resident of a public institution. . . ." Id. § 416.1325(b). If the Regulations stopped here, Plaintiff's benefits would have automatically resumed after her release from prison (assuming she still met the other eligibility requirements). See id.

But the Regulations don't stop here.