Washington| Change
[…] The ALJ's October 27, 2008 written opinion represents the Commissioner's final decision for purposes of this appeal. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481.

Review

Because the claimant is proceeding pro se, the Court construes his filings liberally. Ledbetter v. City of Topeka, 318 F.3d 1183, 1187 (10th Cir. 2003), citing Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-521 (1972). Claimant argues on appeal, inter alia, that his SSI benefits should not have been reduced. SSI benefits are reduced, or offset, if the claimant receives other income. 20 C.F.R. § 416.413 ("The benefit under this part for a qualified individual is payable at the rate for an eligible individual . . . reduced by the amount of countable income of the eligible individual . . . The total benefit rate, including the increment, is reduced by the amount of the individual's or couple's income that is not excluded pursuant to subpart K of this part."). Subpart K lists different types of unearned income not counted in the calculation of SSI benefits, but that list does not include disability insurance benefits. See 20 C.F.R. §416.1124. See also Kimmes v.