RONALD A. WHITE, District Judge.
[…] Defendant no longer owns the Miss Dixie. Plaintiff did not cause the August 19, 2008 allision.
"The court shall grant summary judgment if the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). At this stage, the court "view[s] the evidence and draw[s] reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party."
Plaintiff brought this action pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 408 of the River and Harbors Act (hereinafter "RHA"). Section 408 provides in pertinent part: "[i]t shall not be lawful for any person or persons to . . . injure, . . . or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . sea wall, . . . or other work built by the United States . . . for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters. . . ." Section 412 of the RHA prescribes an in rem remedy for damages under § 408 and other sections of the RHA. Section 412 provides in pertinent part: "any boat, vessel, scow, raft, or other craft used or employed in violating any of the provisions of sections 407, 408, 409, 414, and 415 of