Washington| Change
[…] The Oklahoma statute does not, however, draw this distinction. It provides that (subject to the exceptions in subsection C or D) "a construction agreement that requires an entity or that entity's insurer to indemnify, insure, defend or hold harmless another entity against liability . . . which arises out of the negligence or fault of the indemnitee . . . is void and unenforceable as against public policy." 15 O.S. §221(B) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff responds that the exception in subsection C applies. That subsection provides that the statute does not bar an indemnity agreement, but that "such indemnification shall not exceed any amounts that are greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of negligence or fault attributable to the indemnitor. . . ." In other words, plaintiff argues, the statute permits indemnification agreements up to the amount of negligence or fault attributable to the indemnitor, which is Routh in this case.