Ohio| Change
[…] "An individual shall not be considered to be disabled . . . if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(J). When drug abuse is present, the ALJ's task is to determine first whether the claimant is disabled. If the ALJ finds that the claimant is disabled, then the ALJ determines whether the claimant's "drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a). The issue to be resolved is whether the claimant would still be found disabled if the claimant stopped using drugs. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1535(b), 416.935(b). To resolve this issue, the ALJ evaluates which of the claimant's limitations "would remain if [the claimant] stopped using drugs or alcohol and then determine whether any or all of [the claimant's] remaining limitations would be disabling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2).