Washington| Change
[…] On appeal, the Plaintiff asserted, inter alia, that the ALJ improperly discounted the opinion of her treating physician. The Commissioner asserts that her position was substantially justified because: (i) the Court stated it rejected "most of" the ALJ's reasons for assigning little weight to the opinion and therefore did not reject "all of" them, (ii) she raised on appeal reasonable arguments to support the ALJ's finding of inconsistencies, and (iii) disagrees with this Court's findings as to the record regarding the Plaintiff's daily activities. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) ("[A] court shall award to a prevailing party . . . fees and other expenses . . . unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust."). The Court disagrees. In order to establish substantial justification, the Commissioner must show that there was a reasonable basis for the position she took not only on appeal but also in the administrative proceedings below. See, e. g., Gutierrez v.