Ohio| Change
[…] (#33 at 13, ¶68). The court disagrees. Plaintiff cites 43 C.F.R. §4.21(a)(3), which states in part that "[a] decision . . . will become effective immediately after . . . an Appeals Board denies . . . the petition for a stay . . . ." Therefore, plaintiff argues, the denial of its motion to stay by the IBLA renders the decision final and subject to review at this time. Plaintiff also cites 43 C.F.R. §4.21(c), which provides that "[n]o decision which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal . . . shall be considered final so as to be agency action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. §704, unless a petition for a stay of decision has been timely filed and the decision being appealed has been made effective."

This court finds plaintiff "confuses efficacy as finality." Backcountry Against Dumps v. Abbott, 491 Fed.Appx. 789, 792 (9th Cir.2012). Section 4.21(a)(3) states that, upon denial of a petition for stay, the agency decision becomes "effective immediately."