Ohio| Change
[…] Id. Access along abutting section lines was eliminated because the terrain is very steep and road construction along those lines would not minimize adverse environmental impacts.5 Id. An alternate road approaching Plaintiff's property from the south was also eliminated because of very steep terrain which would create a safety issue and user conflicts. Id. Each of these three alternatives were determined by the EA and the Final Decision to not meet the requirements of 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(f)(2), which requires the Regional Forester, prior to issuing any access authorization, to ensure that "[t]he route is so located and constructed as to minimize adverse impacts on soils, fish and wildlife, scenic, cultural, threatened and endangered species, and other values of the Federal land."

STANDARD OF REVIEW