RONALD A. WHITE, District Judge.
[…] The Upper Kiamichi Wilderness was established in 1988 and is located within the Ouachita National Forest. The Upper Kiamichi Wilderness is classified as:
AR at 29. Hikers are the largest user group.
The Upper Kiamichi Wilderness and is managed by the Forest Service pursuant to the Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1311, et seq. (herein "Wilderness Act"). In managing the Upper Kiamichi Wilderness, the Forest Service must also comply with the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3101-3233 (herein "ANILCA").
The Wilderness Act requires that
16 U.S.C. § 1134(a) (emphasis added). Furthermore, the Forest Service must "permit ingress and egress to such surrounded areas by means which have been or are being customarily enjoyed with respect to other such areas
ANILCA requires with regard to the
16 U.S.C. § 3210(a) (emphasis added).
The regulations define "access" as "the ability of landowners to have ingress and egress to their lands. It does not include rights-of-ways for power lines or other utilities." 36 C.F.R. § 251.111. "