Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. tit. 25, § 1350(G), and punitive damages are not included as a remedy. The Court therefore finds that Plaintiff cannot recover punitive damages against Defendant on any of her claims brought under the OADA.

Still focusing on Count Two of Plaintiff's Petition, Defendant asserts that to the extent Plaintiff attempts to state a claim under Burk v. K-Mart Corp., 770 P.2d 24 (Okla. 1989), the OADA precludes the claim. The Oklahoma Legislature amended the OADA to eliminate the Burk tort, effective November 1, 2011. See Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1350(A) ("A cause of action for employmentbased discrimination is hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished."); id. § 1101(A) (noting the OADA "provides for exclusive remedies within the state of the policies for individuals alleging discrimination in employment on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, religion, creed, age, disability or genetic information.").

In Bennett v.