Ohio| Change
[…] No. 142, at 9.) Second, he asks the Court to decide whether the PRSA "expressly require[s] payment of interest at the time proceeds are paid late." (Dk. No. 142, at 11.) Because any demand requirement depends on when Sunoco must pay interest, the Court first considers when the PRSA requires Sunoco to pay interest on late payments.

1. Timing of Interest Payments

In relevant part, § 570.10(D) of the PRSA provides:

1. ... [W]here proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or some portion of such proceeds are not paid prior to the end of the applicable time periods provided in this section, that portion not timely paid shall earn interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum to be compounded annually, calculated from the end of the month in which such production is sold until the day paid. 2. a. Where such proceeds are not paid because the title thereto is not marketable, such proceeds shall earn interest at the rate of (i) six percent (6%) per annum to be compounded annually for time periods prior to November 1, 2018, and (ii) the prime interest rate as reported in the Wall Street Journal for time periods on or after November 1, 2018, calculated from the end of the month in which such production was sold until such time as the title to such interest becomes marketable or the holder has received an acceptable affidavit of death and heirship in conformity with Section 67 of Title 16 of the Oklahoma Statutes, or as set forth in subparagraph b of this paragraph.

§ 570.10(D). The PRSA also requires that, with some enumerated exceptions,

a first purchaser or holder of proceeds who fails to remit proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production to owners legally entitled thereto within the time limitations set forth in [§ 570.10(B)] shall be liable to such owners for interest as provided in [§ 570.10(D)] on that portion of the proceeds not timely paid. When two or more persons fail to remit within such time limitations, liability for such interest shall be shared by those persons holding the proceeds in proportion to the time each person held such proceeds.

§ 570.10(E).

Cline argues that the PRSA requires Sunoco to pay interest at the time it makes the late payment based on the language of the statute, the legislative intent of the interest provision, and a relevant Oklahoma state court decision.