COLBERT, J.
[…] Pursuant to title 11, sections 37-119, 37-120 and 37-123, of the Oklahoma Statutes, the private distributor contracted
¶ 34 The rural water district sought a writ of mandamus against the city, alleging that the city's water sales to the private distributor violated the district's loan agreement with the USDA and that the contract between the city and the private distributor amounted to a "private franchise." The district's argument was based on section 1926(b)'s language providing that services "shall not be curtailed or limited ... by the granting of any private franchise for similar services within such area during the term of such loan. ..." The district asserted that the city's water sales in essence, created a "private franchise" in the private distributor. There was however, no direct assertion that the district had an exclusive franchise for the sale and distribution of water within its geographical boundaries.