COLBERT, J.
[…] Stat. tit. 82, §§ 1324.1 through 1324.35. They were created by the Oklahoma Legislature in 1963 "for the purpose of developing and providing an adequate rural water supply, gas distribution facilities, sewage disposal facilities and solid waste management system to serve and meet the needs of rural residents within the territory of the district." Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.3. Upon its creation, a district "shall be a body politic and corporate and an agency and legally constituted authority of the State of Oklahoma for the public purposes" as defined by the Act. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, § 1324.6(6). Section 1324.2(5) defines a "rural resident" as "any natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, federal agency, state agency, state or political subdivision thereof, municipality of ten thousand (10,000) persons or less, or any other legal entity, owning or having an interest in lands within the rural area located within the boundaries of the district." Section 1324.2(6) further defines a "rural area" as an:
The act further sets forth the procedures for organizing a district and mandates its creation following the proper presentation of a petition to the board of county commissioners. Okla. Stat. tit. 82, §§ 1324.1 through 1324.35.