REIF, J.:
[…] ¶ 8 In review of sections 165.1 through 165.11, it is readily apparent that the Legislature intended to allocate certain rights and duties under the Act to parties that meet the special statutory definitions of "employer" and "employee." It is equally clear, however, that the Legislature imposed certain obligations on the State and granted certain rights to "state employees" apart from the special statutory definitions. As discussed more fully below, the Legislature made the State and state employees subject to section 165.2 which, in turn, allows state employees to enforce the provisions of section 165.2 as provided in sections 165.7(G) and 165.9.
¶ 9 Intent to make the State subject to section 165.2 is found in the statute's opening sentence: "Every employer in this State shall pay all wages due the employees ... on regular paydays designated in advance." Rather than make section 165.2 applicable to "an employer," which would indicate an employer as defined by section 165.1(1), the Legislature declared that "Every employer in this State" was subject to the command for payment of all wages due on regular paydays.