REIF, J.:
[…] ¶ 13 The contractual obligations of the State involving the payment of money may be enforced against the State in an ordinary action at law. U.C. Leasing, Inc. v. State Board of Public Affairs, 1987 OK 43, ¶ 19, 737 P.2d 1191, 1195. The statutory remedy for breach of an obligation to pay money is "the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon." 23 O.S.2001 22.
¶ 14 The terms of the State's obligation to pay overtime worked by both classified and unclassified employees are set forth in 70 O.S. Supp.2010, § 840-2.15. Subsection (A) of this statute adopts "the minimum overtime entitlement provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act and regulations promulgated thereunder except as [otherwise] provided [in subsections (B) through (E)]." For purposes of answering the certified question, we deem it unnecessary to determine whether any of the exceptions set forth in subsections (B) through (E) apply to plaintiff's claim.