REIF, J.:
[…] Use of "every" means "any" and "all," and conveys a broad expansive meaning indicating inclusion is intended. Coffee v. Henry, 2010 OK 4, ¶ 10, 240 P.3d 1056, 1057. The term "Every employer in this State" includes the State. Although the opening sentence also requires that such regular paydays should occur at least twice a month, the Legislature provided an exception to this requirement in the next sentence for "state
¶ 10 In addition to requiring regular paydays, section 165.2 further provides (1) "[t]he amount due such employee, shall be paid in lawful money," and (2) "[w]ith each payment of wages earned by such employee, the employer shall issue to such employee a brief itemized statement of any and all deductions therefrom." (Emphasis added.) The modifier "such" in this context means "being the same as what has been mentioned." 1284 Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979).