REIF, J.:
[…] Modifying the term "employee" with the word "such" indicates that these provisions refer to all employees previously mentioned, including "state employees."
¶ 11 In summary, the rights given State employees under section 165.2 are (1) payment of all wages due, (2) in lawful money, (3) at least once a month, (4) on a regular payday, and (5) receipt of an itemized statement of deductions. State employees who are aggrieved by the State's violation of such rights may bring an action to enforce these rights as provided in section 165.7(G): "[I]ndividuals who are aggrieved by violation of any provision of Sections 165.1 through 165.11 of [the Act] shall be entitled to bring an action ... to enforce the provisions of such sections."
¶ 12 In addition, section 165.7(G) makes it clear that "[t]he remedies provided by sections 165.1 through 165.11 of [the Act] shall be in addition to and not in substitution for and in no manner impair other remedies." Both this Court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have concluded that unpaid wages are a debt arising out of contract. Reynolds v. Advance Alarms, Inc., 2009 OK 97, ¶ 13, n. 4, 232 P.3d 907, 911-12; State ex rel. Moss v.