Ohio| Change
[…] The expenditures on such roads shall be governed by the laws relating to expenditures by boards of county commissioners as expenditures on roads within the boundaries of such counties. (b) Provided, that when the board of county commissioners of any county is notified by the Board of an adjoining county that an agreement relating to division of county line roads as provided in the preceding section is desired, the boards shall within thirty (30) days of such notice proceed with the division in the manner agreed upon between the respective boards.
2. Section 157(A) states: A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part. A claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days, unless the state or political subdivision has denied the claim or reached a settlement with the claimant before the expiration of that period. If the state or a political subdivision approves or denies the claim in ninety (90) days or less, the state or political subdivision shall give notice within five (5) days of such action to the claimant at the address listed in the claim. If the state or political subdivision fails to give the notice required by this subsection, the period for commencement of an action in subsection B of this section shall not begin until the expiration of the ninety-day period for approval. The claimant and the state or political subdivision may continue attempts to settle a claim, however, settlement negotiations do not extend the date of denial unless agreed to in writing by the claimant and the state or political subdivision.
3. McWilliams alleges that at Comanche County's urging, the trial court continued the pretrial conference and ordered the parties to mediate in good faith.