EDMONDSON, J.
[…] ¶ 20 The § 373 qui tam action is not a "cause of action," but a statutory remedy for recovery of a penalty for the commission or omission by a public official of a certain act based upon particular transactions or occurrences.
¶ 21 Title 60 § 176.1 states that a public trust "created in accordance with the provisions of Section 176 et seq. of this title shall be presumed for all purposes of Oklahoma Law to: ... 2. Exist as a legal entity separate and distinct from the settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary." 60 O.S.Supp.2003 § 176.1. In some circumstances a public trust may be deemed to be an alter ego of the public body for which it seeks to benefit, and equity may be used to disregard the trust's legal status as a distinct legal entity.