EDMONDSON, J.
[…] ¶ 8 Taxpayer asserted that the appeal is not moot because his status as a non-party to the summary judgment process denied to him the authority to appeal the order granting summary judgment, and that as a non-party the judgment is not binding on him. He also argued that if allowed to intervene he will seek vacation of the judgment, and that he has already filed a petition to vacate in the District Court.
¶ 9 Appellees' analysis focused on whether Taxpayer was a party in the trial court proceeding and could thus obtain a stay of the trial court proceeding pursuant to 12 O.S.Supp.2008 § 990.4. That section states that ". . . a party may obtain a stay of the enforcement of a judgment, decree or final order: . . . 3. While an appeal is pending in any court in or outside of this state." Id. at 990.4(A). Appellees also argued that a stay of the trial court proceeding pending an appeal is within this Court's supervisory writ