WINCHESTER, J.
[…] A lender should not be forced to constantly monitor situations that may possibly occur at the whims of debtors. To allow for such a theory to exist would frustrate commercial transactions, have a chilling effect on lending, and could possibly induce fraud.
¶ 17 The promulgation of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted and codified in Oklahoma in title 12A is designed to provide for commercial reasonableness and certainty within the law. The mandate by the legislature as provided in 12A O.S.2011 § 1-103(a) is that "The Uniform Commercial Code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; (2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage and agreement of the parties; and (3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions." This directive indicates that in this case it would be unreasonable and would place undue burdens on lenders to monitor situations that at best may possibly occur. These burdens are contrary to the purpose and scheme of the Uniform Commercial Code in promoting the ease of business transactions.