COMBS, J.
[…] ¶ 14 The Fund/CompSource has been in existence for almost eighty years and yet the legislature has not added it to the list of entities in the Insurance Code's general definition of "insurer." This is so even though in 2010, as mentioned, the legislature amended the Workers' Compensation Act to include CompSource in the definition of "insurance carrier." References to CompSource in the Insurance Code further indicate the legislature's intent to distinguish it from "insurer" for purposes of the Code. For example, in subsection C of section 924.2 of the Code, CompSource is singled out from insurance companies. This subsection provides as follows:
C. Eligible employers shall be those employers:
1. Who are insured by an insurance company writing workers' compensation insurance in this state;
2. Who are self-insured; or
3. Who are insured by CompSource Oklahoma.