COMBS, J.
[…] Both the Commissioner and its successor, the CompSource Oklahoma President and Chief Executive Officer, have statutorily been "vested with full power, authority and jurisdiction" over the Fund and CompSource respectively.27
¶ 18 Section 3639(C) applies to a "licensed insurer." A license grants authority to perform a certain act or acts. The license referred to in section 3639(C) can only mean one granted by the Insurance Commissioner to transact the business of insurance in this state. Section 606(A) of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides "[n]o person shall act as an insurer and no insurer shall transact insurance in Oklahoma except as authorized by a subsisting authority granted to it by the Insurance Commissioner, except as to such transactions as are expressly otherwise provided for in this Code."28 Section 109 of the Insurance Code further states "[n]o person shall transact a business of insurance in Oklahoma without complying with the applicable provisions of this Code."29 Neither of these sections is applicable to CompSource because it derives its authority to provide workers'