WATT, J.
[…] ¶ 23 Waldenville was attacked while attempting to deliver his employer's property to the night depository. It cannot be denied that the protection of both public and private property falls within the ambit of a police officer's duties.27 Undoubtedly, the claimant looked like a police officer when he was shot. He was in uniform, wearing a badge, and carrying his service weapon. The employee arrived at Cattlemen's to start his shift in a clearly marked police vehicle equipped with a police radio and mobile data computer for the running of information. Title 11 O.S.2011 § 34-101(A) provides in mandatory language that a "municipal police officer shall at all times have the power to make or order an arrest for any offense against the laws of this state or the ordinances of the municipality."28 There is little doubt that, given the opportunity, Waldenville would have exercised his statutory authority to make an arrest of his assailants had he not been blind-sided by the attack and rendered immobile.