FISCHER, S.J.:
[…] ¶ 5 Legal questions involving the district court's statutory interpretation of the DSTA are also subject to de novo review. Fulsom v. Fulsom, 2003 OK 96, ¶ 2, 81 P.3d 652, 654. The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and apply the intent of the Legislature that enacted the statute. Samman v. Multiple Injury Trust Fund, 2001 OK 71, ¶ 13, 33 P.3d 302, 307.
¶ 6 The Documentary Stamp Tax Act imposes a tax on certain transfers of real property:
68 O.S.2011 § 3201(A). "`Sold' means a transfer of an interest for a valuable consideration, which may involve money or anything of value." 68 O.S.2011 § 3201(C)(1). "Consideration" is defined as "the actual pecuniary value exchanged or paid ... for the transfer or conveyance of an interest of realty...." 68 O.S.2011 § 3201(C)(3). When a sale of real property occurs, a documentary tax is levied on "the privilege of executing a `deed, instrument or writing' that effects transfers of `land, tenements and other realty.'" Johnston v.