FISCHER, S.J.:
[…] ¶ 14 Third, rules promulgated by the OTC for the administration and enforcement of the DSTA confirm that county clerks do not have direct enforcement authority. See 68 O.S.2011 § 3205: "The Oklahoma Tax Commission shall prescribe such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to carry out the purpose of Sections 3201 through 3206 of this title." Pursuant to this authority, the OTC promulgated rules "to facilitate the administration, enforcement, and collection of taxes and other levies enacted by the Oklahoma Legislature with respect to documentary stamps." Okla. Admin. Code § 710:30-1-1 (codified Dec. 30, 1991). Those rules were adopted by the Legislature and now "have the force of law" (75 O.S.2011 § 308.2(C)), subject to judicial review. 75 O.S.2011 § 306(C) ("Rules promulgated pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act are presumed to be valid until declared otherwise by a district court of this state or the Supreme Court."); Indep. Sch. Dist. No. I-20 of Muskogee County v. Okla. State Dep't of Educ., 2003 OK 18, 65 P.3d 612 (agency rule may be challenged pursuant to the declaratory judgment provision of 75 O.S. § 306).