FISCHER, S.J.:
[…] ¶ 31 Subsequent to taking title to the Gentry property, FNMA executed a Special Warranty Deed transferring the property to Homesales. Homesales then executed a Quit Claim Deed conveying the property to Irwin Mortgage. Both of these deeds recite that the consideration was "TEN Dollars ($10.00) and other good and valuable consideration." The deeds also state that the transactions are exempt from documentary taxes pursuant to Title 68 O.S. § 3202(3): "Deeds which without additional consideration, confirm, correct, modify or supplement a deed previously recorded." Chase argues that Homesales acted as an intermediary to facilitate a repurchase of the Gentry loan by Irwin Mortgage pursuant to a preexisting agreement with FNMA. Cf., Berkeley, 301 F.Supp. 22, (regarding obligation to repurchase loan in case of default as reflecting the parties' intent not to