COMBS, V.C.J.:
[…] Last Will and Testament of Carol Jean Carlson, R. 1.
It is undisputed in this cause that the TODDs and Decedent's Last Will and Testament were executed on the same day and conceived as a single estate plan. Pursuant to 84 O.S. 2011 § 154, "[s]everal testamentary instruments, executed by the same testator, are to be taken and construed together as one instrument."
¶ 14 The TODDs at issue in this cause are nontestamentary instruments, authorized by the Nontestamentary Transfer of Property Act (NTPA), 58 O.S. §§ 1251-1258. Specifically, 58 O.S. 2011 § 1258 provides: "[a] deed in transfer-on-death form, executed in conformity with the Nontestamentary Transfer of Property Act, shall not be considered a testamentary disposition and shall not be invalidated due to nonconformity with other provisions in Title 58 or Title 84 of the Oklahoma Statutes." Even so, though the TODDs are nontestamentary in that they need not comply with other provisions of Title 58 or Title 84, nothing in the NTPA prevents the TODDs from being examined with Decedent's simultaneously executed testamentary instruments to determine Decedent's intent in this instance.