COMBS, V.C.J.:
[…] Normally, when a decedent's real property secured by mortgage passes to successors, 58 O.S. 2011 § 461 operates in concert with another statutory provision, 46 O.S. 2011 § 5, which provides:
When real property subject to a mortgage passes by succession or will, so does responsibility for satisfying the mortgage—pursuant to 46 O.S. § 2011 5—unless, in accordance with 58 O.S. 2011 § 461, the testator made specific provisions in the will for payment to be made some other way.
Appellant asserts 58 O.S. 2011 § 1255(A) conflicts with 58 O.S. 2011 § 461 and the intent of Decedent expressed in her Last Will and Testament.
¶ 18 Pursuant to 58 O.S. 2011 § 1255(A), Grantees took the interest of Decedent in the respective properties at the time of Decedent's death. They took this interest "subject to all recorded conveyances, assignments, contracts, mortgages, liens and security pledges made by the record owner." Title 58 O.S. 2011 § 1255(A). By the plain terms of the statute, Grantees each took the properties subject to the mortgages attached to them.