GURICH, J.
[…] ¶ 10 Although we recognize the statute under consideration does not specifically reference partial loss of use,
¶ 11 After erroneously applying the AMA Guides to a scheduled member and concluding that Petitioner Maxwell sustained 2% permanent partial disability to the body as a whole as a result of the injury to her knee, the ALJ awarded Petitioner Maxwell a permanent partial disability award of $2,261.00. However, because Petitioner Maxwell returned to her pre-injury position and pay, the ALJ ordered the award of benefits be deferred according to 85A O.S. Supp. 2013 § 45(C)(5).
Section 2 of Title 85A defines "[p]re-injury or equivalent job" as "the job that the claimant was working for the employer at the time the injury occurred or any other employment offered by the claimant's employer that pays at least one hundred percent (100%) of the employee's average weekly wage[.]" 85A O.S. Supp.2013 § 2(37).
¶ 12 The Attorney General argues that the newly inserted permanent partial disability benefits "deferral provision advances a legislative policy that disability payments be directly connected to a reduction in earnings capacity."