Washington| Change
[…] Title 20 Ohio St. 106.6 [20-106.6] (1968): "The Presiding Judge may assign a court reporter to serve anywhere within the administrative district in which the court reporter is appointed. A court reporter shall be paid travel expenses incurred in connection with his official duties outside the county wherein he resides. No expenses shall be paid a court reporter for travel in his county of residence. . . ." S.B. 25, Section 104(d), 32nd Oklahoma Legislature, 1st Session (1969), in relevant part: "Whenever a judge of the district court or a court reporter is assigned to serve at any place within the county designated for holding court sessions other than the courthouse of the county in which he is a resident judge or a resident court reporter of the district court, he shall be entitled to mileage for travel from the courthouse to such designated court location and back to the courthouse, as well as his travel from one designated court location to another designated court location within the county and back to the courthouse. The mileage so traveled shall be paid at the rate of ten cents ($0.10) per mile out of the court fund of the county of which such official is a resident judge or a court reporter. . . . No mileage shall be paid for travel by a judge or by a court reporter between his place of residence and the courthouse of the district court of the county of which such judge or court reporter is a resident." The title to the Senate Bill contains the following language: "AN ACT RELATING TO COURTS . . . AUTHORIZING PAYMENT OF MILEAGE EXPENSES FOR TRAVEL BY JUDGE'S OF THE DISTRICT COURT AND COURT REPORTERS WITHIN THE COUNTY; . . . PRESCRIBING NO MILEAGE TO BE PAID FOR TRAVEL BY A JUDGE OR COURT