Ohio| Change
[…] fees collected by the Commission for handling return checks pursuant to 68 Ohio St. 218 [68-218] (1969). 1. May Administrative service fees so collected be deposited in a special fund to be used in the same manner by the Tax Commission as are those funds it collects as compensation under agreements with municipalities for collection of municipal sales taxes pursuant to 68 Ohio St. 2702 [68-2702] (1969)? 2. If so must these administrative service fees be deposited in a special fund to be used for the purposes indicated As indicated by your letter, administrative service fees are assessed by Section 218, cited supra, which provides in pertinent part: "There shall be assessed, in addition to any other penalties provided for by law, an administrative service fee of four percent (4%) of each check and not less than Two Dollars ($2.00) on each check returned to the Tax Commission or any agent thereof by reason of the refusal of the bank on which such check was drawn to honor the same. In the case of Motor Vehicle License Agents the fee shall be retained by the agent to compensate for the cost of handling such check."