Washington| Change
[…] The Oklahoma real estate mortgage tax is created and defined in 68 Ohio St. 1901-10 [68-1901-10] (1971). For purposes of the Act, a real estate mortgage includes every conveyance intended to secure the payment of money by a lien upon real estate. 68 Ohio St. 1901 [68-1901] (1971). The tax is levied according to rates established in 68 Ohio St. 1904 [68-1904] (1971), which also requires that in all cases the mortgage tax shall be paid by the mortgagee. Section 68 Ohio St. 1908 of Title 68 contains provisions governing corporate mortgages. The last sentence of Section 1908 provides: "Provided, however, that where a mortgage, or deed of trust, is executed to secure the payment of bonds issued by any domestic railroad, transportation, transmission or industrial corporation and the money derived from the sale of said bonds so secured by said mortgage, or deed of trust, is to be used for the creation, construction, building, improving and erecting of property that will be subject to an ad valorem tax in the county where the same is situated, there shall be paid a recording fee on said mortgage, or deed of trust, so executed for recording said mortgage, or deed of trust, the sum of twenty-five cents for the first folio and ten cents for each additional folio and fifty cents for indexing and recorder's certificate instead of the fees designated in this Article, and on payment of same shall not be subject to the penalties prescribed in this Article." The quoted proviso requires the payment of only a nominal recording fee in lieu of the real estate mortgage tax when a covered corporate mortgagor executes the mortgage to secure payment of corporate bonds, the proceeds of which will be used for the construction of property subject to ad valorem